Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Marcos, CA
    Posts
    6,805

    Global Macro Error - BUG

    The Global Macro %numpages% doesn't return the correct value.

    Instead of returning the number of layout pages (Project Browser - 1) it returns the highest page number that is being used.

    So, assume that Layout pages 1,2,3,8 & 12 are the only pages that have anything on them. Those are the only pages that can be printed but %numpages% returns a value of 12. It should return a value of 5.
    Joseph P. Carrick, Architect - AIA
    ASUS M51AC Desktop, core i7-4770 CPU @3.4 GHZ, 16 GB Ram, NVidea GT640 with60M with 3GB GM, 30" HiRes (2560/1600) Monitor , (2) 24" ASUS Monitors
    Windows 8.1
    Chief Architect 9, 10, X1, X3, X4 Premium, X5 Premium, X6 Premium

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Marcos, CA
    Posts
    6,805
    So you want to know why I would be using some pages and skipping others............

    I like to number my pages as follows:

    11-19 General
    21-29 Architectural
    31-39 Structural
    41-49 Electrical
    51-59 Mechanical
    61-69 Plumbing
    71-79 Landscaping

    I only use as many of these as I need and I cover the first digit of the page number with "G-", "A-", "S-", etc.

    This allows me to have Sheets G-1, G-2, G-3, A-1, A-2, A-3, A-4, A-5, A-6, S-1, S-2 ..........
    Joseph P. Carrick, Architect - AIA
    ASUS M51AC Desktop, core i7-4770 CPU @3.4 GHZ, 16 GB Ram, NVidea GT640 with60M with 3GB GM, 30" HiRes (2560/1600) Monitor , (2) 24" ASUS Monitors
    Windows 8.1
    Chief Architect 9, 10, X1, X3, X4 Premium, X5 Premium, X6 Premium

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,113
    That looks like a bug. I'll log an entry on that. For now you can delete the blank pages to get it to work correctly.
    Dan Park,
    Special Projects Director,
    Chief Architect

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Marcos, CA
    Posts
    6,805
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Park View Post
    For now you can delete the blank pages to get it to work correctly.
    But that causes the following pages to be renumbered. I want to keep the page numbers.
    Joseph P. Carrick, Architect - AIA
    ASUS M51AC Desktop, core i7-4770 CPU @3.4 GHZ, 16 GB Ram, NVidea GT640 with60M with 3GB GM, 30" HiRes (2560/1600) Monitor , (2) 24" ASUS Monitors
    Windows 8.1
    Chief Architect 9, 10, X1, X3, X4 Premium, X5 Premium, X6 Premium

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Marcos, CA
    Posts
    6,805
    Dan,

    This sort of problem could be dealt with if - Global Macro Values could be assigned to variables within Text Macros. IOW, if we could create a text macro like this:

    nPage = %page%
    return nPage.gsub("1"," ")

    or, if Ruby had access to the layout_page_number then we could have a macro like this:

    nPage = layout_page_number
    ......
    ....
    manipulate nPage to change
    ...
    return nPage
    Joseph P. Carrick, Architect - AIA
    ASUS M51AC Desktop, core i7-4770 CPU @3.4 GHZ, 16 GB Ram, NVidea GT640 with60M with 3GB GM, 30" HiRes (2560/1600) Monitor , (2) 24" ASUS Monitors
    Windows 8.1
    Chief Architect 9, 10, X1, X3, X4 Premium, X5 Premium, X6 Premium

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portland Maine
    Posts
    1,041
    This does not sound like a bug. Chief counts it as a page if you have an object on it - i.e. your unique letter that covers the automatic number. It does not discriminate between cad lines, layout boxes, or text.

    I would like to be able to automatically number pages the way you describe as well. Sort of like the "restart numbering" option in Word.
    Kevin Moquin, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
    Portland Maine
    Chief X
    5
    Asus G74SX i7 2630QM @ 2.0 GHz, 12GB, GeoForce GTX560M 3GB, Windows 7
    kma | kevin moquin architect
    kma on Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    904
    It would be EXTREMELY easy to remap the page numbers per Joe's method above if Ruby had access to %page%. This is just another example of the shortcomings of maintaining separate macro systems.

    I wonder how many requests it's going to take to fix this? Assuming they get read and not just cataloged?
    Gerry

    NewCraft Home Services

    Design/ Compliance Review
    PE, X6 , Sketchup 8, TurboCad Pro 20
    -----------------------------------
    ASUS P9X79D, i7-3820, GTX680 w/4gb
    -----------------------------
    If the Government would just cut down more d*** trees, I'd have a much better view of the forest.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Marcos, CA
    Posts
    6,805
    Quote Originally Posted by moak View Post
    This does not sound like a bug. Chief counts it as a page if you have an object on it - i.e. your unique letter that covers the automatic number. It does not discriminate between cad lines, layout boxes, or text.

    I would like to be able to automatically number pages the way you describe as well. Sort of like the "restart numbering" option in Word.
    Even if I don't have the unique letter it %numpages% still returns the last_page_number. Print only prints the pages that have something on them.

    IAE, the automatic numbering of pages (start from 1 when the prefix changes) would be nice. See my suggestion regarding Sheet Index in the suggestions forum.
    http://www.chieftalk.com/showthread....roject-Browser
    Joseph P. Carrick, Architect - AIA
    ASUS M51AC Desktop, core i7-4770 CPU @3.4 GHZ, 16 GB Ram, NVidea GT640 with60M with 3GB GM, 30" HiRes (2560/1600) Monitor , (2) 24" ASUS Monitors
    Windows 8.1
    Chief Architect 9, 10, X1, X3, X4 Premium, X5 Premium, X6 Premium

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,122
    I agree - would be great to do this inside a single layout file. I have been using separate layout files, and basically limit myself to (A)rchitectural and (S)tructural sheets while manually changing electrical (works only for residential obviously).
    X5
    i7-3930k Dell XPS - 16GB Ram
    (2) 30" Dell 3008WFP Monitors
    Wacom 24HD

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •