Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    401

    rafters visible in camera section but not visible in layout

    hey guys anyone able to help me understand the problem shown?

    you will notice that in the plan file camera view, rafters are visible (in fact they are also showing up on parts of the roof where the tiles are still visible

    when you look at the layout file...no rafters?

    what is wrong? (i have checked to make sure that the roof framing layer in the layout is on)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rafters showing in camera view but not when sent to layout.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	85.4 KB 
ID:	49086   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rafters showing in camera view but not when sent to layout 2.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	68.8 KB 
ID:	49087  

  2. #2
    killa is offline Registered User Promoted
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    110
    Just a guess, did you send to layout before you added rafters?

    If you close 3d view does it ask to update layout?
    Trent

    Chief Architect Premier X4
    AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black edition 3.4Ghz Quad Core
    4GB (2Gx2) DDR3 1333
    1TB SATA HDD
    LG Blu-Ray SATA Writer
    Gigabyte 1GB 5570 PCI-E VGA Card
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

    www.visiondrafting.com.au

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    401
    tried to regenerate it a few times ensuring that rafters were built before sending it to layout.

    the coloured camera view is the exact view i sent to the layout.

  4. #4
    killa is offline Registered User Promoted
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    110
    Do you mean you sent the camera view as image rather than scale drawing so it has colour?

    Because that will not update when you make changes.
    Last edited by killa; 08-13-2011 at 12:52 AM.
    Trent

    Chief Architect Premier X4
    AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black edition 3.4Ghz Quad Core
    4GB (2Gx2) DDR3 1333
    1TB SATA HDD
    LG Blu-Ray SATA Writer
    Gigabyte 1GB 5570 PCI-E VGA Card
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

    www.visiondrafting.com.au

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    401
    no, i just sent it straight to layout as a scaled elevation

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    333
    If all else fails turn the cross section into a cad view then send to layout

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    4,092
    What version are you using? Are you using the latest update for your version of the program? If not, I would highly recommend that you update. It is possible that this is a problem that was already fixed.

    If all else fails, I would recommend that you call tech support.
    Dermot Dempsey
    Principal Software Engineer
    Chief Architect, Inc.
    http://www.ChiefArchitect.com
    http://www.HomeDesignerSoftware.com

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •