Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    143

    Macro's for windows

    I have tried and failed, so has anyone figured out how to put a 2 line macro in a window label?
    I would like to have the width x height, then under that the lintel (header) size.
    Rob
    X2,X3,X4,X5
    New Zealand

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    4,044
    Rob,

    Yes, you can do it.
    You can't use the window label though.
    You need to write some simple macros and reference them to the window with an invisible Leader Line and a text box that contains the macros.

    There were a couple of threads on this a week or so ago.
    Do a search and you should find them.
    Glenn

    Chief X5
    www.glennwoodward.com.au

    Windows 7 - Home Premium
    Intel i7-920
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R
    6 Gb DDR3 1600MHz
    EVGA GTX285 1GbDDR3
    1TB Sata HD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    904
    Labels are limited to one line because they are also used in schedules which are limited to one line. As Glenn said ( got here before me) If required, turn off the label, and use a referenced text box with the leader line, also turned off, same as a label.
    Last edited by gteacher; 08-08-2011 at 02:46 AM.
    Gerry

    NewCraft Home Services

    Design/ Compliance Review
    PE, X6 , Sketchup 8, TurboCad Pro 20
    -----------------------------------
    ASUS P9X79D, i7-3820, GTX680 w/4gb
    -----------------------------
    If the Government would just cut down more d*** trees, I'd have a much better view of the forest.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ashland, OR
    Posts
    1,386

    Window and door header macro

    Here is a header macro, someone down under has already adapted this for metric.


    X = width
    Y = "HDR"
    if X <48 then Y= "(2) 2 x 6 HDR"
    elsif X>48 and X <= 72 then Y="(2) 2 x 8 HDR"
    elsif X>72 and X <=96 then Y="(2) 2 x 10 HDR"
    elsif X>96 and X <=120 then Y="(2) 2 x 12 HDR"
    elsif X > 120 then Y="SEE BEAM SCHEDULE"
    end
    output =Y
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	window  macro.JPG 
Views:	426 
Size:	140.6 KB 
ID:	49006  
    Bill Emery

    OR CCB# 105259
    Ashland Home Design LLC
    Bill@AshlandHome.Net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    143
    Hey, thanks very much for that!!
    Rob
    X2,X3,X4,X5
    New Zealand

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    91
    I have a kind of similar issue.

    I created a rich text object containing macros that show the room's name, sq.ft., and ceiling height.

    What I want is a macro that will tell of the rooms ceiling height as 8', 9', 10', instead of showing the inches and sixteenth of inches. most of my plans are relatively simple, and the contractors always call when I use the standard macro to have it edited so it is easier for clients to understand. (I'm in the south!)

    Since I build by rooms properly, is there a way I can edit a macro to subtract the 1 1/8" to show the simplified numbers
    Brian Desilets



    Version 9.5, X4
    AMD Athlon FX8120 8 core
    16.00 GB RAM
    Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit
    Ati Radeon 6870 1gb
    (2) 22" monitors,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    904
    Create your macro in " Text Macro Management"

    Type in: (ceiling_elevation/12).round -- check evaluate and in "content" owner object.
    In the Room label tab under Room Name enter the macro name as in: %room%
    If you want this as the default enter your macro in the room label default text box.
    You can add additional text in the text box such as approx. or nearest ft., etc.
    Gerry

    NewCraft Home Services

    Design/ Compliance Review
    PE, X6 , Sketchup 8, TurboCad Pro 20
    -----------------------------------
    ASUS P9X79D, i7-3820, GTX680 w/4gb
    -----------------------------
    If the Government would just cut down more d*** trees, I'd have a much better view of the forest.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    91
    I entered the macro into the Text Macro Management, and titled the macro: "MyClgHeight".

    When I try to enter the macro into my rich text field I manually type in the name of the macro because it is grayed-out in the "user defined" scroll menu.

    After clicking "ok", the text box reads all of my sq.ft. macros, along with my room name macros, but it reads #Evaluation Error# for the new macro.

    I tried to change the Context to referenced object to see if this would help, but I believe that Since there is no object to point the arrow towards that this is futile.

    I'm trying this method in a plan that I have been playing around with to better learn X4. The plan is attached, and the Rich Text box that I am working with is in the family room. The text box is on "AA Room Layers - Mine"

    Some of the current text in the text box will not apply to the room, but like I said, this is an experimental plan.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Briandesi; 08-22-2011 at 02:05 PM.
    Brian Desilets



    Version 9.5, X4
    AMD Athlon FX8120 8 core
    16.00 GB RAM
    Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit
    Ati Radeon 6870 1gb
    (2) 22" monitors,

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    91
    Gerry,
    In your Reply You told me to put this in the room label dialog box. According to my understanding, the only way for me to add the formatting that I want to use is to go with the rich text method. I might be wrong, let me know.
    Brian Desilets



    Version 9.5, X4
    AMD Athlon FX8120 8 core
    16.00 GB RAM
    Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit
    Ati Radeon 6870 1gb
    (2) 22" monitors,

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    904
    Correct ---- but you can add the formatting directly in your macro if you follow the Ruby language programing rules. However, room name is not available to a Ruby macro.
    Also Ruby Macros were not available to ver. 9.5 -- I suspect your plan was created in 9.5 and isn't translating properly to X4 - You may want to send to tech support. Default label doesn't seem to be available.

    The language to use in a macro is:
    out = "\n" +standard_area.round.to_s + " sq. ft.\n"
    out << (ceiling_elevation/12).round.to_s + " ' (CLG ~ft.) "

    Room name is not available- so put your macro after the room name in the"Room Name" field
    Gerry

    NewCraft Home Services

    Design/ Compliance Review
    PE, X6 , Sketchup 8, TurboCad Pro 20
    -----------------------------------
    ASUS P9X79D, i7-3820, GTX680 w/4gb
    -----------------------------
    If the Government would just cut down more d*** trees, I'd have a much better view of the forest.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    39
    Hello Gerry,
    I'm new to Ruby and Macros and am looking for the Same Ceiling Ht. macro (9'-1" instead of 109")
    I tried and can't get this to work. Can you please export you macro of upload a chief file so that I could use this in my profile for Room Labels.

    Thank You,
    Mike

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,874
    FYI, haven't seen Gerry around lately. He did make some for us a while back I'll check and see if I have it when I get time.
    Perry
    P.H. DESIGNS L.L.C.
    Eastvale Calif.
    Alienware, liquid cooled
    Ver 10-"X6 x64 SSA
    WIN 8.1 PRO 64 bit
    Nvidia GTX780 3GB.
    i7 920 2.67-- 12 GB Ram
    40" led monitor

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    39
    Thank You Perry

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Sag Harbor, NY
    Posts
    1,424
    Sorry to get slightly off topic...

    But is there a setting to allow text call-outs to appear on 2D elevations.

    Not just window sizes, but an actual circle or hexagon with an assigned number?
    Val
    Chief user since the Millenium
    V-8 thru X-6
    Windows 7
    Dell Studio XPS 9100
    x64-8gb w/1gb ATI Radeon 5800
    my web page
    Curbed Hamptons

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Whidbey Island
    Posts
    792
    Add Door/Window Schedule to plan.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	d-w symbol.PNG 
Views:	196 
Size:	50.5 KB 
ID:	59497  
    William Page Architects A.I.A.
    pagearch@whidbeyisland.com

    HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook
    Intel i7 CPU Q720@1.60 boost to 2.80 GHZ
    4.00 GB
    Graphics card 1GB Nvidia Geforce
    27" HDMI monitor

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •