Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264

    How To Determine Height and Depth of Foundation Wall?

    I've been at this for a long time and thought I could figure it out but I'm stumped.

    I would like to draw a footing without a stem wall or at least find a method to change the height of the stem wall but it seems to draw the same height and depth no matter the settings.

    I've changed the defaults a thousand times, I've tried mono slabs, short stem walls tall stem walls but there's a default somewhere I'm missing that keeps drawing the footing wall the same depth and height.

    Here's what I get.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	stem_wall_1.jpg 
Views:	142 
Size:	32.9 KB 
ID:	39382
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    RI
    Posts
    16,533
    Larry
    There are slab tools. Or place a post and the footing should generate.
    Delete the post and use the footing.

    Might be a better way, I have not done much with just footings..
    .........

    Allen Colburn Jr.
    Pascoag RI 02859
    Residential Design Drafting/Framer

    Drafter for:
    http://www.artformhomeplans.com/

    Chief Architect X4






  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    Thanks Allen and I'm pretty comfortable with slabs but was just wondering and stumped by this 'setting' I could not seem to change.
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Elwood, Indiana
    Posts
    1,481
    In the wall BDX you can change the height of the stemwalls.....but make sure you raise the "floor" or crawl space so that it doesn't block the move.

    Having said that though....it will still force a 4" stem wall. So if the goal is footings w/o stem walls...use slabs.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wall 1.JPG 
Views:	136 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	39384   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wall 2.JPG 
Views:	132 
Size:	55.2 KB 
ID:	39385  
    Joey R. Martin,aibd,cgp,cga,caps
    Martin Design & Planning
    Elwood, Indiana
    Cell. 765-860-3567
    eMail. joeymdp@gmail.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,073
    I just use a custom wall, typically 16" or 18" concrete, linetype to match footings, and placed on the footings layer. If this is an under slab footing or a crawl space strip footing, then raise or lower it in a backclip to the correct top and bottom heights. If it's a perimeter grade beam, it will already be at the correct top height, with the added advantage is that it is possible to place piers under it.
    Warren Hirsch

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    Thanks very much for the replies. I keep thinking there's a way to deal with custom mono slabs and realize - AGAIN - there's just (weak) work arounds.

    Joey I've got a slab foundation so no dbx to change heights. Warren that works pretty well but so sad that it's necessary. The problem is mine though; I had slipped into a universe where Chief dealt with slabs like a mature (version 13?) building software program.

    Back to reality - I'll use your suggestions - thank you.
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Elwood, Indiana
    Posts
    1,481
    OK...mono slab....set the height of the footing to set the "height" or depth of the stem wall.

    Is this what you need?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mono slab.JPG 
Views:	116 
Size:	49.1 KB 
ID:	39386   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mono slabb.JPG 
Views:	116 
Size:	51.6 KB 
ID:	39387  
    Joey R. Martin,aibd,cgp,cga,caps
    Martin Design & Planning
    Elwood, Indiana
    Cell. 765-860-3567
    eMail. joeymdp@gmail.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    So sorry Joey, I was really vague in my first post. I'm trying to figure out a way to add a simple footing to an existing mono slab, for a simple remodel room addition. I've worked around it for so long and just had an idea that I could possibly use a foundation wall to draw a footing in. I don't think that's the answer though. I think the slab or wall definition is the best way?
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    ocean park
    Posts
    123
    If you are connecting to an existing monolithic slab, then you must be creating a new slab floor system, yes?
    Why not use the slab tool to show it where it goes in plan view. Add the dash line depicting the width of the footing below. You know how deep below grade the thickened edge it must be and make the slab thickness that dimension. It will look correct on the elevations. Use the rectangular polyline box tool to make the section view accurately and you can fill it with the concrete fill pattern. Easy to add the rigid insulation using the box tool again if you need that requirement.

    That is how I have been doing it and it looks fine on the construction document page where it counts.
    Gene Marteeny
    Chief Architect rookie using X2
    using ZT S1015i notebook with HDMI out
    22" HDMI monitor,
    1 tb external hard drive
    antique HP750c+ plotter driven by an even older
    xp machine dedicated solely to the plotter.
    Drawing board still set up equipped with Mayline, lamp with magnifier lens and latest electric eraser just in case....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    That sounds pretty good Geno.

    You have to make sure you build your foundation for the main house BEFORE you add the slab, correct? Or else you'll get a continuous slab around the existing as well as the new addition?

    And are you saying you place (for instance) a 12" deep slab under the room addition, add dashed lines to show the interior footing perimeter, then modify it in a section view to show the footing as being deeper than the slab?
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    ocean park
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by HumbleChief View Post
    That sounds pretty good Geno.

    You have to make sure you build your foundation for the main house BEFORE you add the slab, correct? Or else you'll get a continuous slab around the existing as well as the new addition?

    And are you saying you place (for instance) a 12" deep slab under the room addition, add dashed lines to show the interior footing perimeter, then modify it in a section view to show the footing as being deeper than the slab?
    For the foundation plan view that will be sent to the layout, show the dashed lines indicating the width of the footing below. I'm assuming this is also a mono-pour like the existing house foundation. I wouldn't mess with the slab. Just make the depth look right for the addition elevations. The section is a separate cad drawing showing the mono-pour foundation as it should look.

    I'm just getting the stuff on the con docs to look like they should, not worrying about the model.

    I think is is faster to draw a cad detail for the section instead of messing around with the inaccurate section from the Chief generated slab foundation.

    For me, it's all about the construction documents

    This may be blasphemy here on the Chief site... not caring about the model.
    Gene Marteeny
    Chief Architect rookie using X2
    using ZT S1015i notebook with HDMI out
    22" HDMI monitor,
    1 tb external hard drive
    antique HP750c+ plotter driven by an even older
    xp machine dedicated solely to the plotter.
    Drawing board still set up equipped with Mayline, lamp with magnifier lens and latest electric eraser just in case....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    4,044
    Larry,

    If you name your new addition a Garage and then build the foundation with a mono slab, you will get a separate slab for the addition.
    Glenn

    Chief X5
    www.glennwoodward.com.au

    Windows 7 - Home Premium
    Intel i7-920
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R
    6 Gb DDR3 1600MHz
    EVGA GTX285 1GbDDR3
    1TB Sata HD

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    Quote Originally Posted by geno742 View Post
    For me, it's all about the construction documents
    I always go back there too Geno but I'm giving it **** (and wasting an amazing amounts of time) trying to get the model right. I usually give up, view to CAD and get on with things. But if the model can be created quickly and accurately then everything can go really smoothly from there.
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    3,264
    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Woodward View Post
    Larry,

    If you name your new addition a Garage and then build the foundation with a mono slab, you will get a separate slab for the addition.
    Yeah but ti never looks correct in plan view, or at least I can never get it to look right.

    Here's what I get - Post #2 in thread below.

    http://www.chieftalk.com/showthread.php?t=48625
    The purpose of Government is to control the common resources, not the common man.



    Larry Hawes
    Hawes Home Design
    Vista, CA
    Hawes Home Design

    X5 and X6 Public Beta 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
    Processors (2) 6 core Xeon L5640
    Memory 24GB PNY DDR3 1600
    Video EVGA GTX 780
    Monitor 26" LG 1920 x 1200
    21" Viewsonic

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Allen42acj View Post
    Larry
    There are slab tools. Or place a post and the footing should generate.
    Delete the post and use the footing.

    Might be a better way, I have not done much with just footings..
    can i ask you a quesation?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •