Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    jayRs is offline Registered User Promoted
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    23

    Resizing the rail & stiles on cabinet doors

    I know this must have been asked and answered before, but how do you change the rail and/or stile width of a cabinet door?

    Thanks,

    Jay

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    10,154
    Draw the door the size you would like them to be.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    733
    Jay,
    Open Cabinet Dbx >Front all the settings are there.
    Peter Sveinsson
    Bathroom Designer, Kitchen Designer, Builder
    Adelaide, Australia
    email: peter@brilliantsa.com.au
    email: (alternative) icy@senet.com.au
    Website: www.brilliantsa.com.au
    X4 on Windows 7

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    10,154
    Jay,

    Don't spend too much time looking for the settings.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    733
    Louis and Jay,
    I might have misunderstood. I took it as meaning rails and stiles around the doors.
    In any case, Jay, please clarify what you are after.
    Peter
    Peter Sveinsson
    Bathroom Designer, Kitchen Designer, Builder
    Adelaide, Australia
    email: peter@brilliantsa.com.au
    email: (alternative) icy@senet.com.au
    Website: www.brilliantsa.com.au
    X4 on Windows 7

  6. #6
    jayRs is offline Registered User Promoted
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    23
    Sorry for the confusion. I need to modify the doors not the cabinet. I believe the rails and stiles of the rectangular, framed, simple library doors are 2". I need them to be 2-3/8" on lots of doors. Perhaps a small difference, but on narrow doors the difference can be seen and I want the client to sign-off before making any saw dust.

    Is there a way to do this using resizable doors or to copy and modify the library's version?

    Thanks,

    Jay

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Rapid City, MI
    Posts
    3,252
    I think you'll have to make your own doors if you want custom rail/stile widths.
    It's not hard to do if you know the 3D tools. You should be able to make one door & use stretch planes to resize.
    Jim
    Thanks, Jim

    www.eastbaydesign.net
    East Bay Design, Inc
    231.331.6102

  8. #8
    jayRs is offline Registered User Promoted
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    23
    Making one and then stretching it is not a big deal, but i guess I would then have to manually place them on each cabinet? Or can I somehow add them to the door library and let the program place them?

    Thanks,

    Jay

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    10,154
    Jay,

    You make it and then bring it through the symbol wizard as a cabinet door.

    Tools /symbol/ create symbol.
    Last edited by louis; 06-21-2006 at 02:43 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Rapid City, MI
    Posts
    3,252
    "Or can I somehow add them to the door library and let the program place them?"

    Yes.


    Jim
    Thanks, Jim

    www.eastbaydesign.net
    East Bay Design, Inc
    231.331.6102

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •